Winners and Sponsors of the 2017-18 SMG Sessions
Spring 2018
Elementary School Award
Region 1
First Place, Robert E. Lee Elementary School, Lynn Massey—advisor, Springdale School District
Second Place, R.E. Baker Elementary School, Maurissa Roberts—advisor, Bentonville School District
Region 2
First Place, Sheridan Intermediate School, Sherri DeSoto—advisor, Sheridan School District
Second Place, Danville Middle School, Courtney Hatfield—advisor, Danville School District
Region 3
First Place Tie, College Hill Academy of Design, Shedrich Franklin—advisor, Texarkana School District
First Place Tie, College Hill Academy of Design, Shedrich Franklin—advisor, Texarkana School District
Region 4
First Place, Greene County Tech Middle School, Tammy Thompson—advisor, Greene County Tech School District
Second Place, Manila Elementary School, LeAnn Helms—advisor, Manila School District
Region 5
First Place, Carl Stuart Middle School, Elizabeth Corey—advisor, Conway School District
Second Place, Sylvan Hills Middle School, Shannon Hum—advisor, Pulaski County Special School District
Region 6
First Place, Gandy Elementary School, Tiffany Evans—advisor, White Hall School District
Second Place, Lakeside Elementary School, Jennifer Armstrong—advisor, Lakeside—Lake Village School District
Junior High School Award
Region 1
First Place, Lakeside Junior High School, Justin Brantley—advisor, Springdale School District
Second Place, Lakeside Junior High School, Justin Brantley—advisor, Springdale School District
Region 2
First Place, Poyen High School, Janet Wallace—advisor, Poyen School District
Second Place, Poyen High School, Janet Wallace—advisor, Poyen School District
Region 3
First Place, North Heights Entrepreneurial Leadership Academy, Dametra Conway—advisor, Texarkana School District
Second Place, North Heights Entrepreneurial Leadership Academy, Dametra Conway—advisor, Texarkana School District
Region 4
First Place, Osceola STEM Academy, Jennifer Lewis—advisor, Osceola School District
Second Place, Beebe High School, Mark Pinkerton—advisor, Beebe School District
Region 5
First Place, Pinnacle View Middle School, Graham Goodloe—advisor, Little Rock School District
Second Place, Pinnacle View Middle School, Graham Goodloe—advisor, Little Rock School District
Region 6
First Place, Hamburg High School, Candace Jeffress—advisor, Hamburg School District
Second Place, Crossett High School, Nick Adams—advisor, Crossett School District
High School Award
Region 1
First Place, Siloam Springs High School Conversion Charter School, Michele Jackson—advisor, Siloam Springs School District
Second Place, Siloam Springs High School Conversion Charter School, Michele Jackson—advisor, Siloam Springs School District
Region 2
First Place, Arkansas School for Math, Science and the Arts, Carl Frank—advisor, ASMSA
Second Place, Lakeside High School, Cassie Harris—advisor, Lakeside – Hot Springs School District
Region 3
First Place, Camden Fairview High School, JJ Mosley—advisor, Camden Fairview School District
Second Place, Camden Fairview High School, JJ Mosley—advisor, Camden Fairview School District
Region 4
First Place, Bradford High School, Onva Turner—advisor, Bradford School District
Second Place, Trumann High School, Kristin Austin—advisor, Trumann School District
Region 5
First Place, Little Rock Christian Academy, Susie Thompson—advisor
Second Place, Little Rock Christian Academy, Susie Thompson—advisor
Region 6
First Place, McGehee High School, Chris Hawkins—advisor, McGehee School District
Second Place, McGehee High School, Chris Hawkins—advisor, McGehee School District
After School Division
First Place, Carver Magnet Elementary School, Jason Crader—advisor, Little Rock School District
Second Place, Carver Magnet Elementary School, Jason Crader—advisor,Little Rock School District
Teacher Division Winner: Jessica Culver, Ozark High School, Ozark School District
Overall Advisor: Suzie Thompson, Little Rock Christian Academy
Year-Long Session 2017-18
Elementary Division
First Place, Linda Childers Knapp Elementary School, Jennifer Taunton—advisor, Springdale School District
Second Place, Visual & Performing Arts Magnet School, Stephanie Richardson—advisor, Jonesboro School District
Junior High Division
First Place, Pinnacle View Middle School, Graham Goodloe—advisor, Little Rock School District
Second Place, Pinnacle View Middle School, Graham Goodloe—advisor, Little Rock School District
High School Division
First Place, Little Rock Christian Academy, Susie Thompson—advisor
Second Place, Little Rock Christian Academy, Susie Thompson—advisor
Year-Long Overall Advisor
First Place, Little Rock Christian Academy, Susie Thompson—advisor
Year-Long Teacher Division
First Place, Dunbar Magnet Middle School, Greg Halford—advisor, Little Rock School District
Sponsors
- Arkansas Securities Department
- Bank of America Merrill Lynch
- Central Arkansas Planning and Development District
- Citizens Bank, Monticello
- D&R Hobbs LLC
- Farmers Bank and Trust, Magnolia
- Lou Graham, Morgan Stanley
- Riceland Foods Foundation
- Stephens Inc.