MENU

Fall 2013 Stock Market Game Winners Honored at Awards Luncheon

Fall 2013 Stock Market Game Winners Honored at Awards Luncheon

Congratulations to the champions and runners-up of the Fall 2013 Stock Market Game. They were honored during our Awards Luncheon on Jan. 16, 2014, at Verizon Arena. More than 130+ junior investors in grades 4-12 were recognized for their successful efforts to grow a hypothetical $100,00 stock portfolio over the course of 10 weeks.

Elementary School Award
Region 1
1st Place, Bernice Young Elementary, Wendy Peters, advisor, Springdale School District
2nd Place, Willis D. Shaw Elementary, LuAnn Little, advisor, Springdale School District
Region 2
1st Place, Caddo Hills Elementary, Jeri Breashears, advisor, Caddo Hills School District
2nd Place, Caddo Hills Elementary, Pat Crommett, advisor, Caddo Hills School District
Region 3
1st Place, Bradley Elementary, Leah Teague, advisor, Emerson-Taylor-Bradley School District
2nd Place, Bradley Elementary, Leah Teague, advisor, Emerson-Taylor-Bradley School District
Region 4
1st Place, Walnut Ridge Elementary, Tonda Brand, advisor, Lawrence County School District
2nd Place, McCrory Elementary, Dee Gaskins, advisor, McCrory School District
Region 5
1st Place, Warren Dupree Elementary, Rick Kron, advisor, PCSSD
2nd Place, Collegeville Elementary, Jean Pamplin, Bryant, advisor, School District
Region 6
1st Place, Hardin Elementary, MaryBeth Passmore, advisor, White Hall School District
2nd Place, Taylor Elementary, MaryBeth Passmore, advisor, White Hall School District

Junior High School Award
Region 1
1st Place, Lingle Middle, Cindy Dunn, advisor, Rogers School District
2nd Place, Greenwood Junior High, advisor, Tammy Brewer, Greenwood School District
Region 2
1st Place, Waldron Middle , Doug Maxwell, advisor, Waldron School District
2nd Place, Waldron Middle , Doug Maxwell, advisor, Waldron School District
Region 3
1st Place, Genoa Central High , Jerry Brown, advisor, Genoa Central School District
2nd Place, Genoa Central High , Jerry Brown, advisor, Genoa Central School District
Region 4
1st Place, McCrory Jr. High, Dee Gaskins, advisor, McCrory School District
2nd Place, Osceola STEM Academy, Teresa Day-Smith, advisor, Osceola School District
Region 5
1st Place, Vilonia Junior High , Michael Slicer, advisor, Vilonia School District
2nd Place, Vilonia Junior High, Michael Slicer, advisor, Vilonia School District
Region 6
1st Place, Watson Chapel Junior High, Lillian Hemphill, advisor, Watson Chapel School District
2nd Place, Watson Chapel Junior High, Lillian Hemphill, advisor, Watson Chapel School District

High School Award
Region 1
1st Place, Springdale Har-ber High, Jess Ross, advisor, Springdale School District
2nd Place, Shiloh Christian Academy, Mary Ann Kennedy, advisor
Region 2
1st Place, Arkansas School for Math and Science and the Arts, Carl Frank, advisor, ASMSA
2nd Place, Glen Rose High School, Sheri Shepherd, advisor, Glen Rose School District
Region 3
1st Place, South Arkansas Christian , Bobby Beaird, advisor,
2nd Place, Genoa Central High School, Jerry Brown, advisor, Genoa Central School District
Region 4
1st Place, Paragould High School, Kevin Coleman, advisor, Paragould School District
2nd Place, Jonesboro High School, Jon Newman, advisor, Jonesboro School District
Region 5
1st Place, North Little Rock High-Sophomore Campus, Michael Huels, advisor, North Little Rock School District
2nd Place, North Little Rock High- Sophomore Campus, Michael Huels, advisor, North Little Rock School District
Region 6
1st Place, White Hall High, Tiffany Evans, advisor, White Hall School District
2nd Place, Stuttgart High, Dona Mulloy, advisor, Stuttgart School District

More than 4,000 Arkansas students participated in the Fall 2013 session of the Stock Market Game. The Spring 2014 session started in late January.

  • ADA logo 200 x 56
  • Donors Choose 200 x 56
  • Walton Family Foundation 200 x 86
  • Donate apple
  • ABA logo 200 x 86
  • Murphy Foundation 200 x
  • Windgate 200 x 56
  • Donate Apple