Skip to main content
MENU

Winners and Sponsors of the Fall 2019 SMG Session

Elementary School Division

Award, School, Advisor, School District

Region 1
First Place, Willis D. Shaw Elementary School, Lisa Taylor—advisor, Springdale School District
Second Place, Don Tyson School of Innovation, Michael Marquette —advisor, Springdale School District

Region 2
First Place, Sheridan Intermediate School, Sherri DeSoto—advisor, Sheridan School District
Second Place, Sheridan Intermediate School, Sherri DeSoto—advisor, Sheridan School District

Region 3
First Place, College Hill Middle School, Rhonda Adams—advisor, Texarkana School District
Second Place, College Hill Middle School, Shedrich Franklin—advisor, Texarkana School District

Region 4
First Place, Walnut Ridge Elementary School, Tonda Brand—advisor, Lawrence County School District
Second Place, Microsociety Magnet School, Haley Jones—advisor, Jonesboro School District

Region 5
First Place, North Little Rock Middle School 6th Grade Campus, DeLinda Pack —advisor, North Little Rock School District
Second Place, Baker Elementary School, Susan Fountain—advisor, Pulaski County Special School District

Region 6
First Place, Taylor Elementary School School, MaryBeth Passmore—advisor, White Hall School District
Second Place, Lakeside Elementary School, Jennifer Armstrong—advisor, Lakeside School District-Lake Village
 

Junior High Division

Award, School, Advisor, School District

Region 1
First Place, Ramsey Junior High School, Amanda Fry—advisor, Fort Smith Special School District
Second Place, Don Tyson School of Innovation, Paul Crouch—advisor, Springdale School District

Region 2
First Place, Cutter Morning Star High School, Breann Johnston—advisor, Cutter Morning Star School District
Second Place, Cutter Morning Star High School, Breann Johnston—advisor, Cutter Morning Star School District

Region 3
First Place, North Heights Entrepreneurial Leadership Academy, LaToya Phillips—advisor, Texarkana School District
Second Place, North Heights Entrepreneurial Leadership Academy, LaToya Phillips—advisor, Texarkana School District

Region 4
First Place, Brookland Junior High School, Charles Idol—advisor, Brookland School District
Second Place, Brookland Junior High School, Charles Idol—advisor, Brookland School District

Region 5
First Place, Pinnacle View Middle School, Graham Goodloe—advisor, Little Rock School District
Second Place, Pinnacle View Middle School, Graham Goodloe—advisor, Little Rock School District

Region 6
First Place, Lakeside Middle School, Jennifer Armstrong—advisor, Lakeside School District, Lake Village
Second Place, Lakeside Middle School, Jennifer Armstrong—advisor, Lakeside School District, Lake Village
 

High School Division

Award, School, Advisor, School District

Region 1
First Place, Ozark High School, Jessica Culver—advisor, Ozark School District
Second Place, Ozark High School, Jessica Culver—advisor, Ozark School District

Region 2
First Place, Poyen High School, Janet Wallace—advisor, Poyen School District
Second Place, Sheridan High School, Allison MIchau—advisor, Sheridan School District

Region 3
First Place, El Dorado High School, Jason Sanders—advisor, El Dorado School District
Second Place, Camden Fairview High School, J.J.Mosley—advisor, Camden Fairview School District

Region 4
First Place, Pangburn High School, Janet Reaper—advisor, Pangburn School District
Second Place, Valley View High School, Jennifer Wray—advisor, Valley View School District

Region 5
First Place, Little Rock Christian Academy, Susie Thompson—advisor
Second Place, North Little Rock High School, Michael Huels—advisor, North Little Rock School District

Region 6
First Place, White Hall High School, Robbie Stewart—advisor, White Hall School District
Second Place, White Hall High School, Robbie Stewart—advisor, White Hall School District
 

After School Division
First Place, Arkansas School for Math, Sciences and the Arts, Carl Frank—advisor

Teacher Division Winner: Graham Goodloe, Pinnacle View Middle  School, Little Rock School District
Overall Advisor: Graham Goodloe, Pinnacle View Middle  School, Little Rock School District 


Sponsors

  • Arkansas Securities Department
  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • D&R Hobbs LLC
  • Lou Graham, Morgan Stanley

Thank you!


  • Donate apple
  • ADA logo 200 x 56
  • Walton Family Foundation 200 x 86
  • ABA logo 200 x 86
  • Donate Apple
  • Murphy Foundation 200 x
  • Stephens
    Stephens