MENU

Winners and Sponsors of Spring 2016 SMG Session

Elementary School Award
 

Region 1
First Place: Robert E. Lee Elementary School, Lynn Massey--advisor, Springdale School District
Second Place: Robert E. Lee Elementary School, Lynn Massey, Springdale--advisor, Springdale School District

Region 2
First Place: Cutter Morning Star Elementary School, Deborah Giusti--advisor, Cutter Morning School District
Second Place: Cutter Morning Star Elementary School, Deborah Giusti--advisor, Cutter Morning School District

Region 3
First Place: College Hill Academy of Design, Shedrich Franklin--advisor, Texarkana School District
Second Place: College Hill Academy of Design, Shedrich Franklin--advisor, Texarkana School District

Region 4
First Place: Rector Elementary School, Lance Mabrey --advisor, Rector School District
Second Place: Bradford Elementary School, Debbie Roberts--advisor, Bradford School District

Region 5
First Place: Forest Park Elementary School, Jason Finney--advisor, Little Rock School District
Second Place: Arnold Drive Elementary School, Rick Kron--advisor, Jacksonville North Pulaski School District

Region 6
First Place: Moody Elementary School, Tiffany Evans--advisor, White Hall School District
Second Place: Moody Elementary School, Tiffany Evans--advisor, White Hall School District

Junior High School Award 

Region 1
First Place: Virtual Arkansas, Kayla Fletcher --advisor
Second Place: Ozark Junior High School, Jessica Culver--advisor, Ozark School District

Region 2
First Place: Subiaco Academy, Shirley Kiefer--advisor
Second Place: Poyen High School, Janet Wallace--advisor, Poyen School District

Region 3
First Place: Magnolia Junior High School, Jonathan Gosdin--advisor, Magnolia School District
Second Place: North Heights Entrepreneurial Leadership Academy, Dametra Conway --advisor, Texarkana School District

Region 4
First Place: Beebe Junior High School, Lori Shannon --advisor, Beebe School District
Second Place: Beebe High School, Mark Pinkerton--advisor, Beebe School District

Region 5
First Place: Little Rock Central High School, Tim Guest--advisor, Little Rock School District
Second Place: Vilonia Freshman Academy, Marla Baker--advisor, Vilonia School District

Region 6
First Place: Watson Chapel Junior High School, Russell Johnson--advisor, Watson Chapel School District
Second Place: Watson Chapel Junior High School, Russell Johnson--advisor, Watson Chapel School District

High School Award 

Region 1
First Place: Southside High School, Kelley Todd--advisor, Fort Smith School District
Second Place: Mountain Home High School Career Academies, Johnny Caststeel--advisor, Mountain Home School District

Region 2
First Place: Subiaco Academy, Shirley Kiefer--advisor
Second Place: Arkansas School for Math, Science and the Arts, Carl Frank--advisor

Region 3
First Place: Harmony Grove High School, Jennifer Waters --advisor, Harmony Grove School District
Second Place: Emerson High School, Dianne Herring --advisor, Emerson Taylor Bradley School District

Region 4
First Place: Greene County Tech High School, Deborah Kiestler--advisor, Greene County Tech
Second Place: Hoxie High School, Sherry Moore --advisor, Hoxie School District

Region 5
First Place: Little Rock Central High School, Tim Guest, Little Rock School District
Second Place: Lonoke High School, Wesley Ader --advisor, Lonoke School District

Region 6
First Place: White Hall High School, Robbie Stewart--advisor, White Hall School District
Second Place: White Hall High School, Robbie Stewart--advisor, White Hall School District

Teacher Division Winner: Tim Guest, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock School District
Overall State Winner: Forest Park Elementary School, Little Rock School District, Jason Finney--advisor

Sponsors: 

  • Arkansas Securities Department
  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • D&R Hobbs LLC
  • Delta Dental
  • Donors Choose
  • Lou Graham, Morgan Stanley
  • Schmieding Foundation
  • SIFMA Foundation
  • Stephens Inc.
  • Riceland
  • 3M Corporation 
  • ADA logo 200 x 56
  • Walton Family Foundation 200 x 86
  • Donate apple
  • ABA logo 200 x 86
  • Murphy Foundation 200 x
  • Windgate 200 x 56
  • Donate Apple
  • State Farm logo
    State Farm logo