MENU

Winners of the Fall 2017 SMG Session

Elementary School Division

Award, School, Advisor, School District

Region 1, First Place, Old High Middle School, Shannon Schoeller, Bentonville

Second Place, Bernice Young Elementary School, Wendy Peters, Springdale

Region 2, First Place, Sheridan Intermediate School, Sherri DeSoto, Sheridan

Second Place, Danville Middle School, Courtney Hatfield, Danville

Region 3, First Place, South Arkansas Christian School, Bobby Beaird,

Second Place, College Hill Academy of Design, Shedrich Franklin, Texarkana

Region 4, First Place, Walnut Ridge Elementary School, Tonda Brand, Lawrence County

Second Place, Walnut Ridge Elementary School, Tonda Brand, Lawrence County

Region 5, First Place, Arnold Drive Elementary School, Rick Kron, Jacksonville North Pulaski

Second Place, Hazen Elementary School, Pam Chandler, Hazen

Region 6, First Place, Lakeside Elementary School, Jennifer Armstrong, Lakeside

Second Place, Lakeside Elementary School, Jennifer Armstrong, Lakeside

Junior High Division

Award, School, Advisor, School District

Region 1, First Place, Ozark Junior High School, Jessica Culver, Ozark

Second Place, Ozark Junior High School, Jessica Culver, Ozark

Region 2, First Place, Waldron Middle School, Doug Maxwell, Waldron

Second Place, Waldron Middle School, Doug Maxwell, Waldron

Region 3, First Place, Barton Junior High School, Tyronza Bibby, El Dorado

Second Place, North Heights Entrepreneurial Leadership Academy, Dametra Conway, Texarkana

Region 4, First Place, Bradford High School, Tabitha Owens, Bradford

Second Place, Greene County Tech Junior High School, Libby Mason, Greene Co. Tech

Region 5, First Place, Pinnacle View Middle School, Graham Goodloe, Little Rock

Second Place, Des Arc High School, Con Sullivan, Des Arc

Region 6, First Place, Watson Chapel Junior High School, Lillian Hemphill, Watson Chapel

Second Place, Watson Chapel Junior High School, Lillian Hemphill, Watson Chapel

High School Division

Award, School, Advisor, School District

Region 1, First Place, Ozark High School, Jessica Culver, Ozark

Second Place, Ozark High School, Jessica Culver, Ozark

Region 2, First Place, Danville High School, Jessica Carroll, Danville

Second Place, Arkansas School for Math, Science and the Arts, Carl Frank,

Region 3, First Place, Nevada High School, Laura Bridges, Nevada

Second Place, Emerson High School, Dianne Herring, Emerson Taylor Bradley

Region 4, First Place, Paragould High School, Albert Tiner, Paragould

Second Place, Pangburn High School, Janet Reaper, Pangburn

Region 5, First Place, North Little Rock High School, Michael Huels, North Little Rock

Second Place, North Little Rock High School, Michael Huels, North Little Rock

Region 6, none

 

Overall Advisor, First Place, Waldron Middle School, Doug Maxwell

Teacher Division, First Place, Elmwood Middle School, Candice Duncan

 

Sponsors

We are grateful to our generous Stock Market Game sponsors.

  • Arkansas Securities Department
  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • Central Arkansas Planning and Development District
  • D&R Hobbs Properties LLC
  • Donors Choose
  • Lou Graham, Morgan Stanley
  • Stephens Inc.
  • Riceland

THANK YOU!

  • ADA logo 200 x 56
  • Walton Family Foundation 200 x 86
  • Donate apple
  • ABA logo 200 x 86
  • Murphy Foundation 200 x
  • Stephens
    Stephens
  • Donate Apple
  • State Farm logo
    State Farm logo