MENU

Winners and Sponsors of the Fall 2018 SMG Session

Elementary School Division

Award, School, Advisor, School District

Region 1
First Place, Parson Hills Elementary School, Joy Thomas Sawyer—advisor, Springdale
Second Place, Robert E. Lee Elementary School, Lynn Massey—advisor, Springdale

Region 2
First Place, Western Yell Co. Elementary School, Barbara Clare—advisor, Wester Yell County
Second Place, Sheridan Intermediate School, Sherri DeSoto—advisor, Sheridan

Region 3
First Place Tie, Texarkana GT, Liz Carter—advisor, Texarkana
First Place Tie, Texarkana GT, Liz Carter—advisor, Texarkana

Region 4
First Place, Wynne Intermediate School, Holly Melton—advisor, Wynne
Second Place, Wynne Intermediate School, Holly Melton—advisor, Wynne

Region 5
First Place, Don Roberts Elementary School, Joshua Penticoff—advisor, Little Rock
Second Place, Don Roberts Elementary School, Joshua Penticoff—advisor, Little Rock

Region 6
First Place, Taylor Elementary School, MaryBeth Passmore—advisor, White Hall
Second Place, Lakeside Elementary School, Jennifer Armstrong—advisor, Lakeside—Lakeside Lake Village 

Junior High Division

Award, School, Advisor, School District

Region 1
First Place, Don Tyson School of Innovation, Angel Petet—advisor, Springdale
Second Place, Don Tyson School of Innovation, Leigh Verucchi—advisor, Springdale

Region 2
First Place, Waldron Middle School, Doug Maxell—advisor, Waldron
Second Place, Waldron Middle School, Doug Maxell—advisor, Waldron

Region 3
First Place, North Heights Entrepreneurial Leadership Academy, Dametra Conway—advisor, Texarkana
Second Place, North Heights Entrepreneurial Leadership Academy, Dametra Conway—advisor, Texarkana

Region 4
First Place, Osceola STEM Academy, Trakis Donaldson—advisor, Osceola
Second Place, Newport High School, Ronnie Kay Erwin—advisor, Newport

Region 5
First Place, Pinnacle View Middle School, Graham Goodloe—advisor, Little Rock
Second Place, Bryant View Middle School, Tamra Lambert—advisor, Bryant

Region 6
First Place, Lakeside High School, Jennifer Armstrong—advisor, Lakeside Lake Village
Second Place, Lakeside High School, Jennifer Armstrong—advisor, Lakeside Lake Village

High School Division

Award, School, Advisor, School District

Region 1
First Place, Ozark High School, Jessica Culver—advisor, Ozark
Second Place, Ozark High School, Jessica Culver—advisor, Ozark

Region 2
First Place, Poyen High School, Janet Wallace —advisor, Poyen
Second Place, Lake Hamilton High School, Matt Kinsinger—advisor, Lake Hamilton

Region 3
First Place, South Arkansas Christian School, Bobby Beaird—advisor
Second Place, Camden Fairview High School, JJ Mosley—advisor, Camden Fairview 

Region 4
First Place, Paragould High School, Albert Tiner—advisor, Paragould
Second Place, Valley View High School, Jennifer Wray—advisor, Valley View

Region 5
First Place, Little Rock Christian Academy, Susie Thompson—advisor
Second Place, Little Rock Christian Academy, Susie Thompson—advisor

Region 6
First Place, White Hall High School, Robbie Stewart—advisor, White Hall
Second Place, White Hall High School, Robbie Stewart—advisor, White Hall

After School Division
First Place, Fayetteville Boys and Girls Club, Erika Guy—advisor
Second Place, Fayetteville Boys and Girls Club, Erika Guy—advisor

Teacher Division Winner: Graham Goodloe, Little Rock School District
Overall Advisor: Doug Maxwell, Waldron School District 

Sponsors

  • Ameriprise Financial
  • Arkansas Securities Department
  • Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • D&R Hobbs LLC
  • Edward Jones
  • First Financial Bank
  • Lindsay Carter
  • Lou Graham, Morgan Stanley
  • Riceland Foods Foundation 

Thank you!

  • ADA logo 200 x 56
  • Walton Family Foundation 200 x 86
  • Donate apple
  • ABA logo 200 x 86
  • Murphy Foundation 200 x
  • Stephens
    Stephens
  • Donate Apple
  • State Farm logo
    State Farm logo